STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992). All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Petitioner has standing.
Petitioner has the burden of proving its entitlement to a certificate of need. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla 1st DCA 1981).
Section 408.035(1) provides:
[Respondent] shall determine the reviewability of applications and shall review applications for certificate-of-need determinations for health care facilities and services, . . . in context with the following criteria.
The need for the health care facilities
. . . being proposed in relation to the applicable district plan and state health plan . . ..
The availability, quality of care, efficiency, appropriateness, accessibility, extent of utilization, and adequacy of like and existing health care services in
the service district of the applicant.
The ability of the applicant to provide quality of care and the applicant's record of providing quality of care.
The availability and adequacy of other health care facilities and services in
the service district of the applicant, . . .
which may serve as alternatives for the health care facilities and services to be provided by the applicant.
Probable economies and improvements in service that may be derived from operation of joint, cooperative, or shared health care resources.
The need in the service district of the applicant for special equipment and services
which are not reasonably and economically accessible in adjoining areas.
The need for research and educational facilities . . ..
The availability of resources, including health manpower, management personnel, and funds for capital and operating expenditures, for project accomplishment and operation;
the effects the project will have on clinical needs of health professional training programs in the service district; the extent to which the services will be accessible to schools for health professions in the service district for training purposes if such services are available in a limited number of facilities; the availability of alternative uses of such resources for the provision of other health services; and the extent to which the
proposed services will be accessible to all residents of the service district.
The immediate and long-term financial feasibility of the project.