Washington| Change
[…] During the "off season" they also helped Harold Lloyd's parents operate their concession at another location on New Smyrna Beach spot 127. Later, the Lloyds purchased this full service concession from his parents. The other spots (130 and 128) were purchased by the Lloyds from prior owners whose businesses were failing. Number 130 had been out of business one year when the Lloyds bought it from the prior owner's creditors. The Lloyds also acquired spots 129 and 131 in 1989. Both were full-service consessions.


  1. Beach Concesion Transfer and License Fees Section 212.031 provides:

    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the bussiness of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property is. . . [specific list of situations and circumstances not applicable to this case].