STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 121.021(24), Florida Statutes; Rule 22B-6.001(6), Florida Administrative Code.
The term "bonus" as used in Chapter 121 is not plain nor the meaning clear. As a result, both the terms "compensation" and "average final compensation" are affected. To resolve any ambiguities as to the meaning of "bonus", Rules 22B-6.001(11) and (16)(a)3, Florida Administrative Code, were enacted by the Division.
The Division was delegated the legislative authority to promulgate rules defining the term "bonus" by Section 121.031, Florida Statutes, which provides:
The Department of Administration through the Division of Retirement, shall make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this system.
Whether this delegation was a proper delegation of legislative authority is a question for the courts. The Hearing Officer's role is to determine whether "the action taken by the agency goes beyond the powers, functions and duties actually delegated by the Legislature."