STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In order to remove the Christos or prohibit their participation at Bay Bank or other financial institutions that action must be consistent with Section 655.037(3), Florida Statutes (1991) which states:
If no hearing is requested within the time allowed by s. 120.57, or if a hearing is held and the department finds that any of the charges in the complaint are true and that the financial institution has suffered or will likely suffer substantial loss or other substantial damage or that the interests of the depositors, members, or shareholders could be seriously prejudiced by reason of such violation or practice or breach of fiduciary duty or that the officer, director, committee member, employee, or other person participating in the conduct of the affairs
of the financial institution has received financial gain by reason of such violation or practice or breach of fiduciary duty, and that such violation or practice or breach of fiduciary duty is one involving personal dishonesty on the part of such officer, director, committee member, employee, or other person participating in the conduct of the affairs of the financial institution, or a willful or continuing disregard for the safety or soundness of the financial institution, the department may enter an order removing the officer, director, committee member, employee, or other person participating in the conduct of the affairs of the financial institution or restricting or prohibiting participation by such person in the affairs of that particular institution or any other financial institution.
The decisions recommended in disciplining the Christos have taken these requirements into account.