Washington| Change
[…] Quotron Systems, Inc., 615 So.2d 774, 776 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993). Once that showing is made, the burden shifts to the taxpayer to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the assessment is incorrect.


  4. In construing the taxing statutes, the undersigned is obliged to honor the long-established principle that tax laws are to be strongly construed in favor of the taxpayer and against the government. See, e. g., Maas Brothers, Inc. v. Dickinson, 195 So.2d 193, 198 (Fla. 1967). The statutory authority for the assessment is found in Subsection 212.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes. That subsection reads in relevant part as follows:


    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property . . .


    On the theory that the transaction is a lease within the meaning of the foregoing statute, and no taxes have been paid, DOR proposes to tax Firestone, as the tenant, since by law a tenant is liable for any sales tax not paid by its landlord.