STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Pasco County's motion to dismiss the petition of Matis as not timely filed was earlier denied and will not be here revisited. While Matis relies on the assertion by counsel for the Department that the date on which the 14 day period to challenge the Notice of Intent was December 29, 1992, may not have been wise, the fact remains that Matis relied on this representation and this brought into play the doctrine of equitable estoppel and equitable tolling.
Section 403.088, Florida Statutes, which establishes the statutory requirements for a permit to discharge waste into the waters of the state provides:
(1) No person, without written authorization of the department, shall discharge into the waters of the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them. . . .
(2)(a) Any person intending to discharge waste into the waters of the state shall make application to the department for an operation permit. Application shall be made on a form prescribed by the department and shall contain such information as the department requires.
If the department finds that the proposed discharge will reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the
classification established for them, it shall deny the application and refuse to issue the permit. If the department finds the proposed discharge will not reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it may issue an operation permit if it finds such degradation is necessary or desirable under federal standards and under circumstances which are clearly in the public interest.
A permit shall:
Specify the manner, nature, volume, and frequency of the discharge permitted;
Require proper operation and maintenance of any pollution abatement
facility by qualified personnel in accordance with standards established by the department;
Contain such additional conditions, requirements, and restrictions as the department deems necessary to preserve and protect the quality of the receiving waters; and
Be valid for the period of time specified therein.
The draft permit satisfies these requirements.
Rules establishing procedures for the issuance of such permits are contained in Chapter 17-4, Florida Administrative Code. Rule 17-4.070 provides: