Ohio| Change
[…] Section 784.03(1), Fla. Stat. (1991). The Respondent did not cause bodily harm to the pupil he "slap/grabbed." (The reddening was not enough injury to be considered "bodily harm.") However, in view of paragraph (a) of subsection (1), proof of bodily harm is not necessarily essential to a conclusion that a battery has been committed. See D.C. v. State, 436 So. 2d 203 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983); L.D. v. State, 355 So. 2d 816 (Fla. 3d DCA 1978). Here, the evidence is clear that the Respondent "[a]ctually and intentionally touche[d] or str[uck] [the pupil] against the will of" the pupil. But, under Section 232.27, Fla. Stat. (1991), a teacher has "such authority for the control and discipline of students as may be assigned to him by the principal or his

    designated representative and shall keep good order in the classroom "

    The "slap/grab" in this case was not "corporal punishment," 3/ and it fell within the authority of the Respondent "for the control and discipline of students." The "slap/grab" did not violate any "legal rights" of the pupil. 4/