STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If established, any violation under that provision requires the Department to deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the license of any agent.
The Department has also alleged that the Respondent is guilty of a violation of the statute, a violation or a rule of the Department, and of engaging in deceptive acts or practices, in violation of Section 626.621, Florida Statutes. If a violation of any of these allegations is established, the Department may discipline a license.
Included in the allegations next above is one which asserts Respondent was guilty of "twisting", in violation of Section 626.9541(1)(l), Florida Statutes. "Twisting" is defined by the statute as, "Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, ..., any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.
Subsection 626.9541(1)(a)6 defines "misrepresentations and false advertising or insurance policies" as, inter alia, knowingly making any type of sales presentation which misleads for the purpose of inducing an exchange or conversion of a policy.