Washington| Change
[…] As a result, the Respondent's assistant principal cautioned the Respondent to exercise better judgment and, in keeping with School Board policy, to keep her hands off pupils she is reprimanding. A March 5, 1992, appraisal of her performance in non-instructional areas reflected improvement in that her judgment was rated satisfactory. After the March 18, 1992, incident, her rating for management of student conduct again was lowered to "needs improvement."


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provides that, except for teachers on continuing contract under Section 231.36(4), a teacher can be dismissed during the term of an employment contract "only for just cause." It further provides: "Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." (Emphasis added.)


  7. Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), similarly provides that, except for teachers on continuing contract under Section 231.36(4), a teacher can be suspended or dismissed during the term of an employment contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a)."