STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We also note that Section 9.5-345(m)(2) of the Code should be written to protect the resources that the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern was designated to protect. The Principles for Guiding Development require that land development regulations "...protect shoreline and marina resources, including... seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife and their habitat" Section 380.0552(7)(b), Florida Statutes (1991); and "...limit the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys." Section 380.0552(7)(e), Florida Statutes (1991). The Commission urges Monroe County and the Department to amend s.9.5-345(m)(2) of the Code in a manner that will clearly protect the marine resources of the Florida Keys.
This brings us to the second exception, that the Hearing Officer erred in giving deference to Monroe County's interpretation of the land development regulations over DCA's interpretation of those same regulations.
The statutes provide that the County must have the approval of the DCA before land development regulations are effective. Section 380.0552(9), Florida Statutes, provides that:
(9) Any land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the
enactment, amendment, or rescission shall become effective only upon the approval thereof by the state land planning agency.
While the regulation at issue has been approved by DCA, the interpretation urged by the County and accepted by the Hearing Officer has not been approved.