Washington| Change
[…] 2. Since the Crowder development order under review was for approval of particular road and drainage plans, the plans would have to be redrawn at the lower density and resubmitted for approval by the County subject to the final order to be entered in this case. It is not possible for the Commission to approve, on condition of lowered density, the plans that were the subject of the development order in this case.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. Section 380.07, Fla. Stat. (1991), provides in pertinent part:


    (2) Whenever any local government issues any development order in any area of critical state concern . . . the state land planning agency may appeal the order to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission by filing a notice of appeal with the commission.

    * * *

    (4) The Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall issue a decision granting or denying permission to develop pursuant to the standards of this chapter and may attach conditions and restrictions to its decisions.


    Section 380.05(16), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides: "No person shall undertake any development within any area of critical state concern except in accordance with this chapter."


  4. Under Section 380.05(6), Fla. Stat.