Ohio| Change
[…] 626.611:

    * * *

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    * * *

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  38. The Respondent is alleged to have violated Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes (1989), by engaging in an unfair or deceptive act or practice. Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes (1989), reads as follows:

    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to the penalties provided in s.

    627.381.


  39. The Respondent is alleged to have violated Section 626.9541(1)(o)1., Florida Statutes (1989), which reads as follows:


    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      * * *

      (o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.--