Ohio| Change
[…] 32. As explained in greater detail below, application of the basic legal conclusions summarized above to the facts in this case leads to the conclusion that the majority of the charges against the Respondent should be dismissed. In this regard it is noted that the explanations which follow are drawn in large part directly from the proposed conclusions of law submitted by the Respondent.


  33. Because most of the charges against the Respondent involve imputed liability, attention is directed to Section 626.734, Florida Statutes (1989), which reads as follows:


    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance

    agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any other person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.


  34. Language such as the above that imputes liability for the conduct of another must be strictly construed in a disciplinary case. See, for example, Bach v.