Ohio| Change
[…] At page 37 the Bach court noted: "In the absence of Dr. Bach's knowledge of his employee's unauthorized acts, it cannot be concluded that he impliedly permitted or ratified them." Similarly, the Respondent in this case cannot be subjected to disciplinary action based on the conduct of another person absent proof that the Respondent had actual knowledge of the other person's improper conduct.


  35. At this point it is helpful to set forth the specific language of the statutory provisions the Respondent is alleged to have violated. The first of these is Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes (1989), which reads as follows:


    1. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  36. Next are several subsections of Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1989), which read as follows, in pertinent part: