Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    11. Petitioner has alleged in its Administrative Complaint that Respondent operated as a broker without having a current license as a broker in violation of Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which authorizes the Commission to discipline the license of a license holder who commits certain prohibited misconduct.

    12. Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:


      No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.


    13. Petitioner has the burden to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent committed the offense alleged. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).