STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE
Whether Petitioner's application for a Class "CC" (private investigator intern) license should be denied on the grounds set forth in the Department of State, Division of Licensing's (Department's) May 4, 1992, denial letter to Petitioner?
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
By letter dated May 4, 1992, the Department notified Petitioner of its intention to deny his application to be licensed as a private investigator intern. The letter alleged that Petitioner (1) had been guilty of "[f]raud or willful misrepresentation in applying for [the] license," in violation of Section 493.6118(1)(a), Florida Statutes; (2) had committed "an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm," in violation of Section 493.6118(1)(j), Florida Statutes; and (3) lacked "good moral character." Petitioner requested a formal administrative hearing on the matter.