Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Section 520.56(4), Florida Statutes, provides pertinently as follows:


    (4) In addition to any other powers conferred upon it to enforce and administer this part, the department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this part, any rule or order adopted under this part, or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation.


  15. Section 516.07, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following acts are violations of this chapter and constitute grounds for denial of an application for a license to make consumer finance loans and grounds for any of the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2).

      1. a material misstatement of fact in an application for a license;...

    2. Upon a finding by the department that any person has committed any of the acts set forth in subsection (1), the department may enter an order taking one or more of the following actions:

      (a) denying an application for a license;...

      (f) imposing an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each such act....

    3. The department may take any of the actions specified in subsection (2) against any partnership, corporation, or association, if the department finds that any of the acts set forth in subsection (1) have been committed by any member of the partnership, any officer or director of the corporation or association, or any person with power to direct the management or policies of the partnership, corporation or association.


  16. The Department is seeking to revoke Emerald's sales company finance license.