STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Zichlin, supra. "The law specifically requires that a person, in order to hold a real estate license, must make it appear that he is honest, truthful, trustworthy, of good character and that he bears a good reputation for fair dealing." McKnight
v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 202 So.2d 199 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1967). Anyone who deals with a licensee may assume he is dealing with an honest and ethical person. Shelton v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 120 So.2d 191 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1960).
However, Chapter 475 provides for certain exemptions to these regulations. Subsection 475.011(2), Florida Statutes (1991) provides is pertinent part:
475.011 EXEMPTIONS.- This part does not apply to: (2) Any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, joint venture, or other entity which sells, exchanges, or leases its own real property; however, this exemption shall not be available if and to the extent that an agent, employee or independent contractor paid a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis is employed to make sales, exchanges, or leases to or with customers in the ordinary course of an owner's business of selling, exchanging, or leasing real property to the public[.]