Ohio| Change
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, Count I of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.


  16. Count II of the Second Amended Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent with a violation of Section 465.014, Florida Statutes, and goes on to assert that such a violation makes the Respondent subject to discipline as provided by Section 465.023(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Section 465.014, Florida Statutes (1986 Supp.), reads as follows:


    No person other than a licensed pharmacist

    or pharmacy intern may engage in the practice of the profession of pharmacy, except that a licensed pharmacist may delegate to nonlicensed pharmacy technicians those duties, tasks, and functions which do not fall within the purview of s. 465.003(12).

    All such delegated acts shall be performed under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist who shall be responsible for all such acts performed by persons under his supervision. No licensed pharmacist shall supervise more than one pharmacy technician unless otherwise permitted by the guidelines adopted by the board. The board shall establish guidelines to be followed by licensees or permittees in determining the

    circumstances under which a licensed pharmacist may supervise more than one but not more than two pharmacy technicians.


  17. The following statutory definition at Sections 465.003(5) and (12), Florida Statutes (1986 Supp.), are also relevant to the disposition of Count II: