Washington| Change
[…] 17. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, empowers the Department to revoke, suspend or otherwise discipline the license of a licensee when the Department finds that a licensee has violated any one of those acts enumerated in Section 493.6118(1)(a) through (t), Florida Statutes.

  18. The Administrative Complaint alleges that the Respondent listened to and tape recorded a cellular telephone conversation without giving the parties prior notice in violation of Section 934.03, Florida Statutes, which constitutes a violation of Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes. Section 493.6118(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.


  19. In a disciplinary proceeding, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based. Balino

  1. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (2d DCA Fla. 1977).