Washington| Change
[…] The text of the Rule does not require a letter specifically calling the attention of borrowers to such errors, identifying them as an overcharge. There is no proof that any borrower even paid any amount in excess of the maximum amount permitted. (This is different than charges for credit life insurance which was not placed because the borrowers had been making pro rata payment for the insurance with every loan payment.) Interamerican did receive premium payments to which it was not entitled, but not excess finance charges.


  34. Section 627.679(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1989), states as follows:


Amount of insurance; disclosure

  1. Before any credit life insurance may be sold, the creditor agent or agent shall obtain a written acknowledgment with respect to each of the following:

  1. That the borrower understands that he has the option of assigning any other policy or any other policies the borrower owns or may procure for the purpose of covering such loans and that the policy need not be purchased from the creditor agent in order to obtain the loan.

  2. That the borrower understand that the credit life coverage may be deferred if, at the time of application, the borrower is unable to engage in employment or unable to perform normal activities of a person of like age and sex, if the proposed

    credit life insurance policy contains this restriction.

  3. That the borrower understands that the benefits under the policy will terminate when the borrower reaches a certain age and that the borrower's age

is accurately represented on the application or policy.


No violation of this statute occurred. Written acknowledgments of the type required by Section 627.679(1)(c)1, Florida Statutes are found in Paragraph 4A(iii) of the retail installment contracts.