Washington| Change
[…] When a licensee's records contain proof of conduct violating statutes or rules, the licensee is not also guilty of failure to maintain appropriate records because the records show an imperfect or improper transaction. Interamerican's records were adequate to permit the Department to find the violation proven. While the proposed recommended order of Interamerican appears to acknowledge a violation of Section 520.997(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), none occurred.


    1. Excess Premium charges for credit life insurance.


  26. Section 520.07(4), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), states:


    Requirements and Prohibitions as to retail installment contracts:

    * * *

    1. The amount, if any, included for insurance which may be purchased by the holder of the retail installment contract may not exceed the applicable premiums chargeable in accordance with rates filed with the Department of Insurance. . . .


  27. Respondent Interamerican has violated Section 520.07(4), Florida Statutes, in four instances by charging premiums for credit life insurance in excess of the maximum changes permitted, notwithstanding that its representatives never intended to forward the premiums to the proper insurance company. See Finding 15, above. The total overcharge for all four cases was small, less than $40. This amount should be refunded to the borrowers.


    1. Failure to Follow Proper Procedures for Documentary Stamps.


  28. Section 520.07(3)(e), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), states:


    (3) The seller shall provide a separate written itemization of the amount financed, which itemization shall disclose the following:

    * * *

    (e) Any taxes and official fees not included in the cash price.


  29. The Department argues that Interamerican violated Section 520.07(3)(e), Florida Statutes, by failing to follow proper procedures for attaching documentary stamps to financing contracts. This is not so. The