STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner lives directly across the street from the residence the Department intends to license as a maternity foster home. Petitioner fears that the constant turnover of five pregnant teenagers will interfere with his right to quiet repose, will cause his neighborhood to be besieged by crime, and would, therefore, impair his and his neighbors' ability to detect and control criminal activity in the neighborhood.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, regulates the licensure of family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies, and provides, in part, as follows:
As used in this section, the term:
(a) 'Agency' means a residential child-caring agency or a child-placing agency.
* * *
'Child' means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years.
'Child-placing agency' means any person, corporation, or agency, public or private, other than the parent or legal guardian of the child or an intermediary acting pursuant to chapter 63, that receives a child for placement and places or arranges for the placement of a child in a family foster home, residential child-caring agency, or adoptive home.
'Family foster home' means a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardian are provided
24-hour care. Such homes include emergency shelter family homes, family foster group homes, and specialized foster homes for children with special needs. . . .
* * *
(i) 'Residential child-caring agency' means any person, corporation, or agency, public or private, other than the child's parent or legal guardian, that provides staffed 24-hour care for children in facilities maintained for that purpose, regardless of whether operated for profit or whether a fee is charged. Such
residential child-caring agencies include, but are not limited to, maternity homes, runaway shelters, group homes which are administered
by an agency, emergency shelters which are not in private residences, and wilderness
camps. . . .
* * *
(4)(a) The department shall adopt and amend licensing rules for family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and
child-placing agencies. . . .
* * *
(b) In promulgating licensing rules pursuant to this section, the department may make distinctions among types of care; numbers of children served; and the physical, mental, emotional, and educational needs of the children to be served by a home or agency.
* * *