Ohio| Change
[…] 2. In this proceeding it is the EPC that is asserting the affirmative. Therefore, the burden of proving the elements of Mr. McKinney's alleged violation was on the EPC.


    3. This proceeding, which involves possible revocation of Mr. McKinney's license, is penal in nature. See Kozerowitz v. Florida Real Estate Commission,

      289 So.2d 391 (Fla. 1974); and Bach v. Board of Dentistry, 378 So.2d 34 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). The evidence in support of the EPC's charges must be clear and convincing. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  4. Failure to Secure Student Medications.


    1. Section 232.46(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires school boards to adopt rules governing the administration by school personnel of student medications. Among other things, rules must be adopted providing that "[w]hen the medication is not in use, it shall be stored in its original container in a secure fashion under lock and key in a location designated by the principal."


    2. In compliance with Section 232.46(1)(b), Florida Statutes, the School Board has adopted Rule 7.412, Bradford County School Board Rules. Rule 7.412 requires that student medications be kept under lock and key.

    3. Section 231.28(1)(h), Florida Statutes, provides the following: