Washington| Change
[…] 9. Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    (2)(b)...in those cases when the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways of the state with

    an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of Chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of $.05 per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds....


  10. Section 320.0715, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    (2)(a) An international registration plan motor vehicle trip permit registration may be issued for any vehicle which could be lawfully operated

    in the international registration plan jurisdiction in full registration or proportional registration if full registration or proportional registration were obtained. A Florida trip permit shall expire ten days after issuance. The cost of a trip permit shall be $30.00, payment of which shall exempt the vehicle from payment of Florida apportioned license plate fees during the term for which this permit is

    valid. Any vehicle for which a trip permit has been issued may be operated in interstate or intrastate commerce in the jurisdiction for the period allowed under such permit. No motor carrier to whom a trip permit is issued shall knowingly allow the permit to be used by any other person, organization, or vehicle.


    (b) A motor carrier may, upon payment of the $30.00 fee, secure from the department or a designated authorized agent of the department a Florida international registration plan motor vehicle trip permit which shall be valid for ten days. Such trip permit shall show the name and address of the motor carrier to whom it is issued, the date the vehicle is placed in and removed from service, a complete identification of the vehicle on which the permit

    is to be used, and the name and address of the owner or lessee of the vehicle. The permit shall then be carried on the vehicle which it identifies and shall be exhibited on demand to any authorized personnel. The motor carrier to whom a permit issued shall be solely responsible for the proper use of the permit

    by its employees and lessees. Any erasure, alteration, or unauthorized use of such permit shall render it

    invalid and of no effect.


  11. Florida is a member of the IRP, and West Virginia is a member state of IRP. Commercial vehicles registered in West Virginia operating in Florida are required to be registered and IRP apportioned for Florida or have a current temporary IRP permit for Florida.