Washington| Change
[…] This was shown to be an inadvertent mistake and not part of a regular pattern of conduct by the Respondent, however.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. The Department of Transportation has authority to enforce "...the provisions of weight, load, safety, commercial motor vehicle registration and fuel tax compliance laws..." and to levy fines for violation thereof, pursuant to Section 316.545, Florida Statutes.

  9. Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    (2)(b)...in those cases when the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways of the state with

    an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of Chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of $.05 per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds....


  10. Section 320.0715, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    (2)(a) An international registration plan motor vehicle trip permit registration may be issued for any vehicle which could be lawfully operated