Ohio| Change
[…] The Respondent paid the penalties.


  5. The statutes governing the operation of motor vehicles provide for strict liability against the owner of a vehicle.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  7. The Department of Transportation has authority to enforce ". . . the provisions of weight, load, safety, commercial motor vehicle registration and fuel tax compliance laws and levy fines for violation thereof pursuant to Section 316.545, Florida Statutes.


  8. Section 320.02, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state.


  9. Section 320.0715, Florida Statutes, provides for registration of commercial motor vehicles, engaged in interstate commerce under the International Registration Plan.


  10. Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides in part: