Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Section 320.02, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state.


  9. Section 320.0715, Florida Statutes, provides for registration of commercial motor vehicles, engaged in interstate commerce under the International Registration Plan.


  10. Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. . . . In those cases when the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66), is

      being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds. .


  11. Two commercial motor vehicles owned by the Respondent were weighed and inspected at the inspection and weight station at Sneads, Florida. The inspection revealed that the temporary IRP and fuel use permits under which the vehicles entered the state had expired, and the vehicles were being operated on the expired permits. The vehicles had apportioned Wisconsin registrations, and were required to have the IRP and fuel use permits.


  12. A commercial motor vehicle operating in the State of Florida must be registered with a Florida non-apportioned plate or be registered with an apportioned registration under the International Registration Plan under the applicable provisions of Chapter 320, Florida Statutes. If the registration is apportioned, it must have a Florida IRP and fuel use permit.


  13. On the date of the violation, Respondent's vehicles were registered under the International Registration Plan.


  14. The vehicles' weights were 76,000 and 76,020 pounds respectively. As provided in Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, a penalty of 5 cents per pound for each pound of vehicle weight in excess of 35,000 was assessed against the Respondent. The vehicles were a total of 82,020 pounds over 70,000 pounds. At

    5 per pound, the resulting penalty is $4,101.


  15. Section 207.004, Florida Statutes, requires commercial vehicles have a fuel use permit.