STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Whatever his actual knowledge of proper procedures for recalling a warrant, he knew or should have known that what he was doing was not an opportunity available to other citizens. His experience in the clerk's office and in prior public
service should have clued him that no one else could simply get a deputy clerk to intercept an arrest with a telephone call.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), F.S., and Florida Commission on Ethics Rule 34-5.010, F.A.C.
Section 112.313(6), F.S., provides:
(6) MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others. This section shall be not construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
"Corruptly" is defined in Section 112.312(9), F.S.: