STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He conceded the impropriety of his making the phone call personally, an impropriety unmitigated by the proxy nature of its effectuation; and he scoffed at the notion that his wife's minor offense could generate such grave legal process.
In this proceeding, by a preponderance of the evidence, the advocate proved that Respondent, with wrongful intent and in a manner inconsistent with the proper performance of his duties, used his position to acquire a special benefit for himself and his wife, thus constituting a violation of Section 112.313(6), F.S.
Section 112.317, F.S., provides, in pertinent part:
112.317 Penalties.--
(1) Violation of any provision of this part, including, but not limited to, any failure to
file any disclosures required by this part or violation of any standard of conduct imposed by this part, or violation of any provision of
s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution, in addition to any criminal penalty or other civil penalty involved, shall pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:
* * *
(d) In the case of a former public officer or employee who has violated a provision applicable to former officers or employees or whose violation occurred prior to such officer's or employee's leaving public office or employment:
Public censure and reprimand.
A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.
Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.
James Giles is out of office, defeated no doubt in part through the notoriety of the incident at issue.