STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He further stated that he never intended to pay anything toward retirement of the stipulated fine amount and that his execution of the stipulation was purely for the purpose of delay. He was motivated to seek delay in this manner because his wife was eight months pregnant and his brother was a political candidate for city commissioner at the time.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The last sentence of Section 400.417(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
A license for the operation of a facility shall not be renewed if the licensee has any outstanding fines assessed pursuant to this part which are in final order status.
The $937.50 fine is in final order status per the parties' February 13, 1991 stipulation which was subsequently adopted by the March 16, 1991 final order.