Washington| Change
[…] 7. Where, as here, petitioner seeks to revoke a professional license, it bears the burden of proving the charges set forth in the administrative complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Petitioner has, in part, met its burden of proof.


  8. Here, petitioner charges that respondent is subject to disciplinary action under the provisions of Section 465.023(1)(c), Florida Statutes, for having violated the provisions Section 499.005(5), Florida Statutes, and Rule 10D-45.0535(5), Florida Administrative Code (Count I), and Rule 10D-45.0365(15), Florida Administrative Code (Count II).

  9. Pertinent to Count I, Section 499.005, Florida Statutes, provides: The following acts, and the causing thereof,

    within this state are prohibited: (l) The

    manufacture, repackaging, sale, delivery, or holding or offering for sale of any drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded or has otherwise been rendered unfit for human or animal use.


    And, Rule 10D-45.0535(5), Florida Administrative Code, provides: