Washington| Change
[…] 7. With regard to the open enrollment period in 1982, petitioner contends that she was unaware of or was not afforded the opportunity to transfer membership, and that, if accorded such opportunity, she would have elected to do so. The proof is, however, to the contrary.


    The 1982 open enrollment period


  8. The 1982 open enrollment period established by the Florida Legislature, and codified at Section 121.051(2)(b)5a, Florida Statutes (1981), provided:


    Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who is still a member of an existing system . . . may elect, if eligible, to become a member of this system [FRS] at any time between January 2, 1982, and May 31, 1982, inclusive, by notifying his employer in writing of his desire to transfer membership from the existing system to this system. This decision to transfer or not to transfer shall become irrevocable on May 31, 1982. All members electing to transfer during the transfer period shall become members of the Florida Retirement System on July 1, 1982, and shall be subject to the provisions of the Florida Retirement System on and after that date. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who does not elect to become a member of this system shall continue to be covered under the existing system. . . .