Washington| Change
[…] Second, petitioner's assertion that the ballots dated April 29, 1982, do not bear her signature is rejected as not supported by the more persuasive proof. In this regard, it is observed that petitioner's testimony was less than candid or credible, and that the opinion of John F. McCarthy, an expert in the examination of questionable documents, that petitioner signed the ballots dated April 29, 1982, is credited. 2/


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  18. Pertinent to this case, Section 121.051(2)(b)5a, Florida Statutes (1981), provided:


    Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who is still a member of an existing system . . . may elect, if eligible, to become a member of this system [FRS] at any time between January 2, 1982, and May 31, 1982, inclusive, by notifying his employer in writing of his desire to transfer membership from the existing system to this system. This decision to transfer or not to transfer shall become irrevocable on May 31, 1982. All members electing to transfer during the transfer period shall become members of the Florida Retirement System on July 1, 1982, and shall

    be subject to the provisions of the Florida Retirement System on and after that date. Any officer or employee who was a member of an existing system on December 1, 1970, and who does not elect to become a member of this system shall continue to be covered under the existing system. . . .


    Petitioner, as a member of SCOERS, was a member of an "existing system," and therefore eligible to elect to transfer to the FRS between January 2, 1982, and May 31, 1982. Section 121.021(2), Florida Statutes (1981).