Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  32. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto, pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The parties were duly noticed for the formal hearing.


  33. J. D. Bligh Construction, Inc. (Petitioner), has the burden of proof by establishing through a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to be certified as a Minority Business Enterprise (MBE) by the Department of Management Services (Respondent).


  34. Subsection 288.703(2), Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.), defines MBE as follows:


    1. ny small business concern as defined in subsection (1) which is organized to engage in commercial transactions, which is domiciled in Florida, and which is at least

      51 percent owned by minority persons and whose management and daily operations are controlled by such persons.


  35. It is uncontroverted that Petitioner engages in commercial transactions and is domiciled in Florida.