STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Since receiving his degree in 1980, the Petitioner has, on at least two occasions, tutored other students in areas related to interior design. There is insufficient evidence in the record to determine whether these tutoring activities were the equivalent of college level courses and, if so, how many semester hours they might be equivalent to.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 481.213, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
481.213 Licensure
The department shall licensure any applicant who the board certifies is qualified for licensure and who has paid the initial licensure fee.
The board shall certify for licensure by examination any applicant who passes the prescribed licensure examination and satisfies the requirements of Section 481.209 and
481.211 for architects, or the requirements of
s. 481.209 for interior designers.
Section 481.209(2), Florida Statutes, governing interior designers provides:
A person desiring to be licensed as a registered interior designer shall apply to the department for licensure.