STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 481.213, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
481.213 Licensure
The department shall licensure any applicant who the board certifies is qualified for licensure and who has paid the initial licensure fee.
The board shall certify for licensure by examination any applicant who passes the prescribed licensure examination and satisfies the requirements of Section 481.209 and
481.211 for architects, or the requirements of
s. 481.209 for interior designers.
Section 481.209(2), Florida Statutes, governing interior designers provides:
A person desiring to be licensed as a registered interior designer shall apply to the department for licensure. The department shall administer the licensure examination for interior designers to each applicant who has completed the application form and remitted the application and examination fees specified in s. 481.207 and who the board certifies:
Is a graduate from an interior design program of 5 years or more and has completed 1 year of diversified interior design experience;
Is a graduate from an interior design program of 4 years or more and has completed 2 years of diversified interior design experience;
Has completed at least 3 years in an interior design curriculum and has completed 3 years of diversified interior design experience; or
Is a graduate from an interior design program of at least 2 years and has completed
4 years of diversified interior design experience.
All such education shall have been obtained in a program, school, or college of interior
design accredited by the Foundation for Interior Design Education Research or in an unaccredited program, school, or college of interior design approved by the board. The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of unaccredited programs, schools, and colleges of interior design and courses of interior design study based on a review and inspection by the board of the curriculum of accredited programs, schools, and colleges of interior design in the United States, including those programs, schools, and colleges accredited by the Foundation for Interior Design Education Research. The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of diversified interior
design experience required by this subsection.
The Board's rule governing educational requirements for interior designers is found in Rule 21B-22.003, Florida Administrative Code.