Washington| Change
[…] As found, it was not established that the Brevitol interview sought to be introduced in evidence by the Respondent meets the requirement of Section

    120.58(1)(a) that it be "evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs." The Petitioner's objection to Respondent's Exhibit 2, a videotape of the interview, is sustained.


  24. Section 943.13(7), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1992), provides that any person employed or appointed as a law enforcement officer or correctional officer shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."


  25. Section 943.1395(7), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1992), provides in pertinent part:


    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which