Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, Lost Tree is required to prove “beyond fair debate” that the challenged provisions of the plans of the City and Town are not in compliance. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 120, F.S., directs state agencies to accept the ALJ's findings of fact and conclusions of law except under certain limited circumstances. pepe mm era) NS 8 I ae DCA FINAL ORDER NO. DCAD9-GM-05 7A Section 120.57(1)(J), F.S., provides the standard of review of findings of fact in the Recommended Order. It provides, in relevant part: Rejection or modification of conclusions of law may not form the basis for rejection or modification of findings of fact. The agency may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the entire record, and states with particularity in the order, that the findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence or that the proceedings on which the findings were based did not comply with essential requirements of law. Section 120.57(1)(), Fla. Stat. (2000). The Department cannot reweigh the evidence considered by the ALJ. The Department cannot reject findings of fact made by the ALJ unless there is no competent, substantial evidence in the record to support the findings. See Heifetz v.