STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A person who performs clerical or ministerial functions under the direct supervision and control of a licensed manager or who is charged only with performing the maintenance of a community association and who does not assist in any of the management services described in this subsection is not required to be licensed under this part.
Section 468.432(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides in pertinent part: "A person shall not manage or hold himself out to the public as being able to manage a community association in this state unless he is licensed by the department." Section 468.431(4) defines the "department" as the Department of Business Regulation.
Section 468.433, Fla. Stat. (1991), provides in pertinent part: