Washington| Change
[…] It has been the experience of the Division in a great many instances that the parties have entered into a prior agreement to return the person to employment soon after "retirement". This possibility is so real that

    the Legislature changed the definition of "termination" in 1988 (see Chapter 88- 382, Laws of Florida), so that law now states in Section 121.021(29), Florida Statutes, in part as follows:


    "Termination occurs when a member ceases all employment relationships with employers under this system, as defined in subsection (10), but in the event a member should be employed by any such employer within the next calendar month, termination shall be deemed not to have occurred." (See Rule 60S-6.001(60) and 4.009(5), Florida Administrative Code)