STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 7/ Petitioner and the Department have engaged in discussions regarding mitigation, but have not come to any agreement on the matter.
8/ "Waters," as defined in Section 403.031(13), Florida Statutes, "include, but are not limited to, rivers, lakes, streams, springs, impoundments, and all other waters or bodies of water, including fresh, brackish, saline, tidal, surface, or underground waters. Waters owned entirely by one person other than the state are included only in regard to possible discharge on other property or water."
9/ Section 373.403(13), Florida Statutes, defines "dredging" as "excavation, by any means, in surface waters or wetlands, as delineated is s. 373.421(1)."
10/ Rule 62-312.020(7), Florida Administrative Code, defines "dredging" as "the excavation, by any means, in waters of the state."
11/ Section 373.403(14), Florida Statutes, defines "filling" as the "deposition, by any means, of materials in surface waters or wetlands, as delineated in s. 373.421(1)."
12/ Rule 62-312.020(11), Florida Administrative Code, defines "filling" as "the deposition, by any means, of materials in waters of the state."
APPENDIX TO RECOMMENDED ORDER IN CASE NO. 93-0051