Ohio| Change
[…] where the project site is located is now largely characterized by man-made structures along both banks and that most residents in the vicinity of Kline's property already have docks, seawalls and/or boathouses. (Recommended Order, paragraphs 11 and 21)


In view of the foregoing, IT IS ORDERED THAT:


  1. Paragraph 44 of the Recommended Order is modified to read as follows:


    44. Notwithstanding the above, the

    County appears to have standing to participate as an Intervenor in this proceeding under the provisions of s. 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, which is a part of the Environmental Protection Act of 1971. This section confers standing upon a political subdivision on the filing of a verified petition asserting that the activity to be permitted "has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state." The County may intervene under the conditions of this section without the necessity of demonstrating the "special injury" and "substantial interest" required by the traditional rules of standing. See Florida Wildlife Federation v.