Ohio| Change
[…] See Taylor v. Cedar Key Special Water & Sewerage Dist., 590 So.2d 481 (Fla. 1st DCA 481); and Council of the Lower Kevs v. Charles Toppino & Sons, Inc., 429 So.2d 67 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983).


The Hearing officer observed, however, in paragraph 44 that the County "may have standing to participate as an Intervenor in this proceeding under the provisions of Chapter (sic) 403.412(5), Florida Statutes." Section 403.412, Florida Statutes, is known as the "Environmental Protection Act of 1971." Subsection 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, confers standing upon a county to intervene in an administrative proceeding pertaining to air or water pollution protection based on a verified pleading asserting that the proposed activity to be permitted "has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting or otherwise injuring the air, water or other natural resources of the state." A county may intervene under the conditions of this section without the necessity of demonstrating the "special injury" and "substantial interest" required by the traditional rules of standing. See Florida Wildlife Federation v.