STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Advocate failed to prove that essential element with regard to all but the dry cleaning expenditure. She proved the expenditures were made by Kinzer with public funds that were advanced or reimbursed. Kinzer's explanation and that of the town manager/finance officer effectively established that Kinzer had no reasonable notice regarding the impropriety of most of those expenditures.
Section 112.3135(2)(a), F.S.
Section 112.3135(2)(a), F.S., provides: (2)(a) A public official may not appoint,
employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for
appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in
or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.
Although Kinzer did not encourage or advocate his wife's appointment, he did vote to approve it and by so doing participated in the appointment as a member of a collegial body. The evidence establishes that the commission, not the single nominating commissioner, made the appointment.
The proscription of section 112.3135(2)(a), F.S., applies to paid and unpaid boards alike. Galbut v.