STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The hearing officer ruled against Kinzer, however, on a dry cleaning bill in the amount of
$11.25.
Kinzer testified that while attending a function on behalf of the Town a waiter had spilled food on him. A similar incident had occurred several days previously. The $11.25 claim was for the dry cleaning expense occasioned thereby. The dry cleaning claim was clearly labelled as such when submitted to the Town Manager for reimbursement. The Town Manager authorized payment of the reimbursement.
The Ethics Commission proceeded against Kinzer under subsection 112.313(6), Florida statutes (1989), which provides:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION. No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or examption for himself or others.
Id. (emphasis added)
One of the key terms in subsection 112.313(6) is the word "corruptly."