STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the reasons stated in the Hearing Officer's Conclusions of Law, Respondent's exception is rejected.
Section 286.012 allows abstention when "there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of Sections 112.311, 112.313, or 112.3143, Florida Statutes." Section 112.311, states, in part:
It is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government that public officials be independent and impartial and that public office not be used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by
law. The public interest, therefore, requires that the law protect against any conflict of interest and establish standards for the conduct of elected officials and government employees in situations where conflicts may exist.
(6) It is declared to be the policy of
the state that public officers and employees, state and local, are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. They are bound to uphold the Constitution of the United States and the State Constitution and to perform efficiently and faithfully their duties under the laws of the federal, state, and local governments.
Such officers and employees are bound to observe. in their official acts. the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code
and the advisory opinions rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal considerations recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern. (Emphasis supplied.)
Respondent could have abstained from voting based on this section and would not have been in violation of Section 286.012, Florida Statutes.
Where, as here, there is no requirement of wrongful intent, Respondent's reliance on the incorrect advice of counsel is not a defense.