Washington| Change
[…] 7. In accordance with provisions of Section 501.612(1)(c), Florida Statutes, Respondent denied Petitioner's application for licensure in the State of Florida as a commercial telephone seller as a result of the Florida, Oregon and Wisconsin legal actions.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  9. Respondent has the discretion to deny licensure to an applicant in accordance with provisions of Section 501.612(1)(c), Florida Statutes, if the applicant is, or has ever been, the subject of an "injunction, temporary restraining order, or final judgment or order, an assurance of voluntary compliance, or any similar document, or any restrictive court order" which relates to previous business activity of the applicant.