Ohio| Change
[…] The Settlement and Consent Order also provided a remedy for a violation of the terms of the Settlement.


  37. Based upon an interpretation of all of the terms of the Settlement, and, in particular, the terms of the Settlement quoted in findings of fact 14 and 16, it is concluded that the Department is required to prove the underlying violations committed by Mr. Love.


  38. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuste in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he is not appointed, other than a surplus lines

    insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course

    of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  39. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to take disciplinary action if, among other things, any applicant, licensee or permittee has committed the following acts:


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.