Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. Such a "development permit" "includes any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in [Chapter 380, Florida Statutes]." Section 380.031(4), Fla. Stat.


3/ Article II, Section 3 of the Florida Constitution provides as follows:

The powers of state government shall be divided into legislative, executive and judicial branches. No person belonging to one branch shall exercise any powers appertaining to either of the other branches unless expressly provided herein.


4/ Section 120.73, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to repeal any provision of the Florida Statutes which grants the right to a proceeding in circuit court in lieu of an administrative hearing or to divest the circuit courts of jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments under the provisions of chapter 86.


5/ As used in Chapter 380, Florida Statutes, the term "governmental agency" includes "any local government." Section 380.031(6)(c), Fla. Stat.