Ohio| Change
[…] Though, theoretically, Mr. Borgognoni's statement is true, as a practical matter, it would be impossible to "develop" the Property in a two year time period. What the RTC envisions is that with existing approvals in place, a new owner will be in a position to

utilize the credits and rights the law ascribes to a development order as a basis for formulating and processing new development plans with the City.


2/ A "development order," as that term is used in Chapter 380, Florida Statutes, is "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." Section 380.031(3), Fla. Stat. Such a "development permit" "includes any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in [Chapter 380, Florida Statutes]." Section 380.031(4), Fla. Stat.


3/ Article II, Section 3 of the Florida Constitution provides as follows:

The powers of state government shall be divided into legislative, executive and judicial branches.