Ohio| Change
[…] See Friends of the Everglades, Inc. v. Zoning Board, Monroe County, 478 So.2d 1126, 1128 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), rev. denied, 488 So.2d 830 (Fla. 1986)("[w]hile there are no expressed criteria for the decision to appeal, Section 380.07(4) does require that the FLWAC decision be made 'pursuant to the standards of this chapter,' and the decision to appeal thus would arguably encompass consideration of whether a development order accords with the general standards of Chapter 380"); Section 380.07(4), Fla.

    Stat.("[t]he Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall issue a decision granting or denying permission to develop pursuant to the standards of this chapter and may attach conditions and restrictions to its decisions").


  23. The Commission, however, is without authority to hear and resolve any claims simply challenging the constitutionality of a development order. Such claims are only susceptible to judicial resolution. See Broward County v.