Ohio| Change
[…] 3/ In developing a friendly relationship with respondent, Special Agent Mortenson specifically directed Deputy Brame that she was to avoid the subject of sex, to avoid sexual connotations or innuendo, and to dress in a casual and nonprovacative manner. Based on the proof, Deputy Brame conformed her conduct to such directions, and it is found that the relationship she objectively sought to foster with respondent was friendly and without sexually suggestive overtones.


    4/ Pursuant to Section 777.201(2), Florida Statutes, "a person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment" defined by subsection (1). Although this is not a criminal proceeding, it is nonetheless observed that the investigating agency is also the agency seeking to take disciplinary action and, therefore, good cause exists to consider respondent's entrapment defense.


    APPENDIX