Ohio| Change
[…] Under such circumstances, petitioner has demonstrated that respondent violated the provisions of Sections 943.13(7) and 943.1395(5) and (6), Florida Statutes, and Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b) and (d), Florida Administrative Code. Moreover, under the circumstances of this case, respondent's defense of entrapment, assuming its applicability to administrative proceedings, must be rejected. 4/


  22. Absent egregious law enforcement conduct, which is not present in this case, the appropriate test to be applied to the issue of entrapment is that established by Section 777.201, Florida Statutes. Munoz v. State, 629 So.2d 90 (Fla. 1993). That section provides:


    1. A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.


  23. Here, the proof fails to support the conclusion that the methods employed by FDLE created a substantial risk that a crime would be committed by a person other than one who was ready to commit it, or that respondent was not predisposed to commit the offense. Rather, the proof is compelling that FDLE merely afforded respondent the opportunity to commit the offense and that given his history, he was predisposed to do so.