Ohio| Change
[…] Indeed, the rule, among other things, establishes separate bed need methodologies, fixed need pools, bed inventories, utilization thresholds, and minimum unit sizes for child/adolescent and adult services. Granting SandyPines' request would run counter to these CON review criteria by, among other things, altering the District IX inventory of child/adolescent and adult psychiatric beds, as well as awarding adult psychiatric beds when there is no need under the established methodology. Finally, consistent with the provisions of Section 395.003(4), Florida Statutes, the agency has issued SandyPines a license "which specifies the service categories and the number of hospital beds in each bed category [60 psychiatric child/adolescent beds] for which [the] license [was issued]." Granting SandyPines' request would constitute a change in its "licensed bed capacity."