STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this case, pursuant to subsections 120.57(1) and 408.039(5) Florida Statutes.
Arbor has the burden to demonstrate that it is entitled to the certificate of need. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), Boca Raton Artificial Kidney Center v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 475 So.2d 260 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).
Subsection 408.037(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a CON application shall contain:
A complete listing of all capital projects, including new health facility development projects and health facility acquisitions applied for, pending, approved, or underway in any state at the time of application, regardless of whether or not that state has a certificate of need program or a capital
expenditure review program pursuant to section 1122 or the Social Security Act. The department may, by rule, require less-detailed information from major health care providers.
The listing shall include the applicant's actual or proposed financial commitment to those projects and assesment of their impact on the applicant's ability to provide the proposed project. (Emphasis Added.)
Rule 59C-1.008(5)(h) also describes what capital project should be listed: