STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Agency for Health Care Administration, 15 FALR 1215 (AHCA 1993)(application dismissed for omitting $4.7 million in capital projects); University Community Hospital vs. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 14 FALR 1899 (DHRS 1991)(applicant dismissed for omitting $6.5 million in capital projects; other applicant dismissed for omitting $2 million in capital projects); Central Florida Regional Hospital vs. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 13 FALR 350 (DHRS 1990)(application denied for omitting $12 million in capital projects).
Section 408.037(2)(a), Florida Statutes requires each CON application to contain:
A statement of the financial resources needed by and available to the applicant to accomplish
the proposed project. This statement shall include:
A complete list of all capital projects including new health facility development projects and health facility acquisitions applied for, pending, approved, or underway in any state at the time of application regardless of whether or not that state has a Certificate of Need program or a capital expenditure review program...(Emphasis supplied).
Rule 59C-1.008(5)(h), Florida Administrative Code, requires an applicant to disclose the requisite amounts as of the deadline for submitting the letter of intent (LOI)