STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Rule 59C-1.002(8), (9), F. A.
Arbor further argues that even if the denied-but-in-litigation CONs were improperly omitted, such amounts must be offset against gratuitously listed costs. Specifically, Arbor claims that it included $14.2 million in capital project costs that had not received "final approval" from Arbor's Board of Directors as of the Letter of Intent deadline.
As discussed below, denied-but-in-litigation CONs must be disclosed under the plain language of Section 408.037(2)(a), Florida Statutes. This statute requires a complete listing of all capital projects "applied for, pending, approved, or underway in any state at the time of the application". (Emphasis supplied). Arbor's proposed limitation on the capital projects disclosure requirement is rejected.