STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Arbor was litigating the denial of the CON application on each of those projects. The agency agreed that Arbor's omission of those projects violated the mandatory disclosure requirements of the statute.
The hearing officer recommended that Arbor's application be denied for failure to comply with the disclosure requirements of the statute as interpreted in accordance with rule 59C-1.002(9) The agency subsequently issued a final order adopting the hearing officer's findings and conclusions and summarily denying Arbor's CON application.
Section 408.037 (2)(a) requires that a CON application disclose all "capital projects" which are "applied for, pending, approved, or underway in any state at the time of application." Rule 59C-1.002(9), 1/ which was promulgated by the agency, defines "capital project" as
a project involving one or more expenditures which has received final approval via authorization to execute for which capitalization will be required under generally accepted accounting principles.