STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] such act or conduct constitutes a crime or
Petitioner has failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Thurlow used excessive force against Jewett on the night of November 24, 1990. The force used by Thurlow was justified.
Sections 776.05 and 776.07(1), Florida Statutes, establish the parameters of the use of force by law enforcement officers in making an arrest and in preventing the escape of an arrested person.
Section 776.05, Florida Statutes, provides:
A law enforcement officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a
lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest or when necessarily committed in retaking felons who have escaped or when necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice.
Section 776.07(1), Florida Statutes provides:
A law enforcement officer or other person who
has an arrested person in his custody is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes
to be necessary to prevent the escape of the arrested person from custody.
Thurlow reasonably believed that the force he used against Jewett in removing Jewett from his stance over Rollins was necessary to protect Rollins from bodily harm. When Thurlow came around to the back of the car he saw that