STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Commission has the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that Thurlow failed to maintain good moral character as alleged in the administrative complaint. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
The Commission alleged that in the Administrative Complaint that Thurlow violated Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes and Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b) and (c), Florida Administrative Code, by using unnecessary or excessive force upon Jewett and failing to render aid to Jewett, an injured person in his custody, while Thurlow was acting as a law enforcement officer.
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed
or appointed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer . . . shall:
* * *
(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.
Rule 11B-27.0011(4), Florida Administrative Code, defines the conduct which violates the "good moral character" standard for purposes of the implementation of disciplinary action upon Florida law enforcement officers and includes the following: