Washington| Change
[…] Conn, advanced as probably going to prove "sufficient justification" were improved medical techniques, modes of transportation such as rescue flights, and unavailability of any accredited or licensed general hospitals in a given geographic service area. In such situations, the rule's waiver provision provides balance to the rule's initial thirty minute travel requirement.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause pursuant to Section 120.56, F.S.


  36. Section 641.495(3) F.S. [1991] provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The organization shall ensure that the health care services it provides to subscribers, including physician services as required by s. 641.19(7)(d) and (e), are accessible to the subscribers, with reasonable promptness, with respect to geographic location, hours of operation, provision of after-hours service, and staffing patterns within generally accepted industry norms for meeting the projected subscriber needs. (Emphasis supplied)


  37. The rule in question seeks to interpret, implement, and enforce the emphasized statutory language.