Washington| Change
[…] $10,000 over the "asking" or minimum bid would typically be a successful offer. There is no way that she or anyone at Host Realty would, or even could, reveal the highest bid to prospective purchasers, since other realtors are submitting bids for the same property.


  13. Advising a prospective purchaser of trends or the "$10,000 over the asking price" does not violate VA policy or any fiduciary duty.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.57(1), and 455.225(5), Florida Statutes.

  15. Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    475.25 Discipline.--

    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit

      for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:

      * * *

      1. Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or in any

        other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an intent,

        design, or scheme to engage in any such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained

        no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.

      2. Has advertised property or services in a manner which is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form or content.

    * * *

    (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.

    * * *