STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] injury is a birth-related neurological injury as defined in Section 766.302(2) Florida Statutes.
Whether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period in a hospital; or by a certified nurse midwife in a teaching hospital supervised by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period in a hospital.
How much compensation, if any, is awardable pursuant to Section 766.31, Florida Statutes. Section 766.309(1), Florida Statutes.
"If the hearing officer determines that the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury or that obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at birth, he [is required to] enter an order [to such effect] and . . . cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail." Section 766.309(2) Florida Statutes.
Such an order constitutes final agency action subject to appellate court review. Section 766.311(1), Florida Statutes.
In the instant case, NICA has disputed the Taylor claim and maintains that Petitioners are not entitled to compensation under the Plan.