STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To his credit, he has not been subject to discipline or sanction by the Florida Real Estate Commission since his initial licensure.
Finally, it is likely that the loss of his real estate sales license will leave Respondent in a more destitute position than his already extremely low income status renders him since Respondent's main income is from his employment as a licensed real estate salesperson.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1991), as it pertains to the alleged facts in this matter reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
The commission may . . . suspend a license, certification, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, certification, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense . . . if it
finds that the licensee . . . (emphasis supplied):
Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.
Has been convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a licensed broker, salesperson, or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing.