STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Administrative Complaint further charges that, in engaging in such conduct, Respondent "violate[d] the provisions of Section 943.1395(6),(7), Florida Statutes and Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b) and/or (c), Florida Administrative Code, in that Respondent has failed to maintain the qualifications established in Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, which require that a law enforcement officer in the State of Florida have good moral character."
Pertinent Statutory Provisions
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides that any person employed or appointed as a law enforcement officer shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to revoke the certification of, and/or impose lesser penalties upon, a law enforcement officer who has failed to maintain "good moral character . . . as required by s. 943.13(7)."
Burden of Proof