Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Petitioner bears the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that a violation of the law occurred. Fla. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 397 So.2d 778, 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  9. Petitioner has cited four statutes as being relevant to this controversy. First, Subsection 320.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle, which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register in this state. . . .

    Paragraph 320.0715(2)(a), Florida Statutes, further provides in part as follows: (2)(a) An International Registration Plan