Ohio| Change
[…] A Florida trip permit shall expire 10 days after issuance. The cost of a trip permit shall be $30, payment of which shall exempt the vehicle from payment of Florida apportioned license plate fees during the term for which the permit is valid. Any vehicle for which a trip permit has been issued may be operated in interstate or intrastate commerce in the jurisdiction for the period allowed under such permit.

    Also, Subsection 320.01(30), Florida Statutes, defines "intrastate" as a "vehicle movement from one point within a state to another point within the same state." Finally, Paragraph 316.545(2)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes DOT to impose a fine on non-registered vehicles which exceed certain weight limitations.


  10. This case turns on the narrow issue of whether respondent's vehicle was traveling in interstate or intrastate commerce.