STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 27.54, Florida Statutes, requires that all payments for the salary of staff for the public defender be considered as being for a valid public purpose.
Section 110.121, Florida Statutes, sets forth the criteria for establishing a sick leave pool. The statute mandates that the authority to adopt rules allowing a sick leave pool must be in accordance with guidelines established by the Department of Administration. The sick leave pool utilized by the former public defender did not comply with this section.
Section 17.04, Florida Statutes, provides:
The Department of Banking and Finance of this state shall examine, audit, adjust and settle the accounts of all the officers of this state, and any other person in anywise intrusted with, or who may have received any property, funds or moneys of this state, or who may be in anywise indebted or accountable to this state for any property, funds or moneys, and require such officer, or persons to render full accounts thereof, and to yield up such property or funds according to law, or pay such moneys into the treasury of this state, or to such officer or agent of the state as may be
appointed to receive the same, and on failure so to do, to cause to be instituted and prosecuted proceedings, criminal or civil, at law or in equity, against such persons, according to law. (Emphasis added)
Based upon the foregoing section, the Department of Banking and Finance must institute collection proceedings against the employees for the monies owed. The Division of Administrative Hearings does not have jurisdiction in this matter as the public defender does not have jurisdiction to collect monies owed to the state.